Senior Fixtures Diary

Senior Team Results

wdt_ID YEAR DATE HOME RESULT AWAY
1671 2022 05/05/2022 Herts Senior Women 2½ - 4½ Hampshire Seniors
1672 2022 03/05/2022 Essex Seniors 3 - 7 Herts Senior Men
1673 2022 27/04/2022 Herts Senior Men 9½ - 2½ Suffolk Seniors
1674 2022 25/04/2022 Herts Senior Women 3 - 3 Essex Seniors
1675 2022 05/03/2022 Ashridge Men's Scratch Team 2½ - 1½ Herts Senior Men
1676 2023 19/10/2023 Surrey Seniors 5 - 5 Herts Senior Men
1677 2023 25/09/2023 Herts Senior Men 9½ - ½ Bedfordshire Seniors
1678 2023 11/09/2023 Herts Senior Women 4½ - 1½ Norfolk Seniors
1679 2023 04/09/2023 Herts Senior Women 2½ - 3½ Suffolk Seniors
1680 2023 29/08/2023 BB&O Seniors 6 - 4 Herts Senior Men
1681 2023 17/08/2023 Hampshire Seniors 4 - 3 Herts Senior Women
1682 2023 03/08/2023 Essex Seniors 3 - 3 Herts Senior Women
1683 2023 13/07/2023 Oxfordshire Seniors 4 - 3 Herts Senior Women
1684 2023 12/06/2023 Herts Senior Men 6½ - 3½ Essex Seniors
1685 2023 05/06/2023 Herts Senior Women 4½ - 2½ Buckinghamshire Seniors
1686 2023 22/05/2023 Middlesex Seniors 1 - 3 Herts Senior Women
1687 2023 19/05/2023 Cambridgeshire Seniors 4 - 2 Herts Senior Women
1688 2023 09/05/2023 Middlesex Seniors 4½ - 5½ Herts Senior Men
1689 2023 24/04/2023 Herts Senior Women 4 - 3 Berkshire Seniors
1690 2023 21/04/2023 Suffolk Seniors 4 - 8 Herts Senior Men
1691 2023 16/04/2023 Herts Senior Men 3 - 1 Ashridge Men's Scratch Team
1692 2023 23/03/2023 Surrey Seniors 4½ - 3½ Herts Senior Men
1698 2017 20/04/2017 Herts Senior Men 4 - 6 Surrey Seniors
1699 2018 10/09/2018 BB&O Seniors 5½ - 4½ Herts Senior Men
1700 2018 10/07/2018 Herts Senior Men 6½ - 3½ Essex Seniors
YEAR HOME AWAY

Senior Past Champions

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP VENUE
133 2020 Mark Williams, Knebworth Graham Williams, Knebworth West Herts Golf Club
134 2019 Tyrone Carter, Stevenage David Scammell, Sandy Lodge Harpenden Common Golf Club
135 2018 Tyrone Carter, Stevenage Phil Embleton, Brookmans Park Brookmans Park Golf Club
136 2017 Tyrone Carter, Stevenage Simon Kay, South Herts Sandy Lodge Golf Club
137 2016 John Ambridge, Moor Park Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Brickendon Grange Golf Club
138 2015 Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Keith Young, Ashridge Welwyn Garden City Golf Club
139 2022 Mark Gershinson, Hartsbourne David Lang, Hanbury Manor Knebworth Golf Club
140 2021 John Ambridge, Moor Park Mitchell Steel, Moor Park Batchworth Park Golf Club
141 2023 Simon Kay, Ashridge Jason Court, Berkhamsted East Herts Golf Club
142 2014 John Ambridge, Moor Park Douglas Cameron, Moor Park The Hertfordshire Golf & County Club
143 2013 Gaius Potton, Berkhamsted Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Essendon Country Club
144 2012 Tyrone Carter, Stevenage Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Old Fold Manor Golf Club
145 2011 Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Doug Hutton, Berkhamsted Berkhamsted Golf Club
146 2010 Bill MacIntyre, Harpenden Douglas Cameron, Moor Park Bishops Stortford Golf Club
147 2009 Martin McKenna, Letchworth Bill MacIntyre, Harpenden Aldenham Golf and Country Club
148 2008 Martin McKenna, Letchworth Tom McEvoy, Essendon CC Letchworth Golf Club
149 2007 Gerald Barrett, Hadley Wood Les Brown, West Herts West Herts Golf Club
150 2006 Roger Dew, Harpenden Common John West, Moor Park Sandy Lodge Golf Club
151 2005 Gaius Potton, Berkhamsted Tom McEvoy, Old Fold Manor East Herts Golf Club
152 2004 Donald Longmuir, Verulam Gaius Potton, Berkhamsted Moor Park Golf Club
153 2003 Donald Longmuir, Verulam John West, Moor Park Letchworth Golf Club
154 2002 Peter Sumner, South Herts Colin Searle, South Herts South Herts Golf Club
155 2001 Brian Bulmer, Harpenden Alex Waterson, Sandy Lodge Brickendon Grange Golf Club
156 2000 Gaius Potton, Berkhamsted Michael Johnson, Brookmans Park Berkhamsted Golf Club
157 1999 Ben Brown, South Herts Brian Bulmer, Harpenden Moor Park Golf Club

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP VENUE
133 2023 The Melbourne Club (Barnham, Crisp, Montgomery) Berkhamsted (Court, Ratcliffe, Stewart) Stocks Golf Club
134 2022 Berkhamsted (Court, Ratcliffe, York) Sandy Lodge (Charles, Davis, Scammell) Mid Herts Golf Club
135 2021 Berkhamsted (Ratcliffe,Stewart,York) Brookmans Park (Embleton,Higgins,Simpson) Aldenham Golf & Country Club
136 2020 Not Played – COVID-19
137 2019 Moor Park (Ambridge, Duffy, Higgins) Ashridge (Kay, Whitton, Young) Knebworth Golf Club
138 2018 Moor Park (Ambridge, Grant, Head) Harpenden Common (Hurley, Jenkinson, Watcham) West Herts Golf Club
139 2017 South Herts (Cohen, Hardman, Kay)  Brookmans Park (Allen, Embleton, Wappett)  South Herts Golf Club
140 2016 Moor Park (Cameron, Ambridge, Grant) Berkhamsted (Potton, Archer, Stewart) East Herts Golf Club
141 2015 Letchworth (McKenna, Kennon, Harcourt) Moor Park (Cameron, Ambridge, Duffy) Bishops Stortford Golf Club
142 2014 Moor Park (Cameron, Ambridge, O’Byrne) Berkhamsted (Potton, Iannone, Stewart) Brookmans Park Golf Club
143 2013 Moor Park (Cameron, Ambridge, O’Byrne) Harpenden (Bulmer, Macintyre, Cave) Verulam Golf Club
144 2012 Moor Park (Cameron, Ambridge, Duffy) Verulam (Longmuir, Ashby, Williams) Letchworth Golf Club
145 2011 Moor Park (Cameron, Kendall, Duffy) Verulam (Longmuir, Ashby, Williams) Sandy Lodge Golf Club
146 2010 Moor Park (Cameron, G. Steel, Duffy) Verulam (Longmuir, Keen, Gardner) Ashridge Golf Club
147 2009 Letchworth (McKenna, Slattery, Bryder) Hadley Wood Hadley Wood Golf Club
148 2008 Letchworth (McKenna, Slattery, Bryder) Moor Park (Marsden, G. Steel, J. West) Old Fold Manor Golf Club
149 2007 Ashridge (Bogle, Silver, Baker) Bishops Stortford Whipsnade Park Golf Club
227 2024 Berkhamsted (Court, Ratcliffe, Stewart) Bishops Stortford (Earl, Foster, Packer) Harpenden Golf Club

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP VENUE
133 2020 Not Played – COVID-19
134 2019 Clifford Anstey, Brickendon Grange Peter Dawson-Goodey, Brickendon Grange Brickendon Grange Golf Club
135 2018 Tony Cook, Manor of Groves Alastair Fraser, Old Fold Manor Verulam Golf Club
136 2017 Gary Everitt, Bushey Hall Adrian Marshall, Harpenden Harpenden Golf Ciub
137 2016 Jacky Wonghen, Moor Park Alan Sharpe, East Herts Knebworth Golf Club
138 2015 Peter Grieves, West Herts Clive Seager, Sandy Lodge Bushey Hall Golf Club
139 2022 Andrew Ball, Royston Philip Sweetman, Redbourn Mill Green Golf Club
140 2021 Steve Ensor, Hartsbourne David Foster, Verulam Hartsbourne Country Club
141 2023 Gary Camp, The Hertfordshire Stephen Harris, Redbourn Dyrham Park Country Club
142 2014 David Lansdowne, Moor Park Morris Embleton, Aldenham Harpenden Common Golf Club
143 2013 Mick Kavanagh, Batchworth Park Barry Drake, Redbourn Batchworth Park Golf Club
144 2012 Steve Lythell, Manor of Groves Stuart Platts, Moor Park Redbourn Golf Club
145 2011 Steve Lythell, Manor of Groves Peter Sumner, South Herts South Herts Golf Club
146 2010 Mike Mudie, Moor Park John Broome, Moor Park Letchworth Golf Club
147 2009 Dave Abrey, Aldenham Colin Watmough, Welwyn Garden City Brookmans Park Golf Club
148 2008 Richard Fenn, East Herts Dick Model, Welwyn Garden City East Herts Golf Club
149 2007 Michael Mealey, Porters Park Tony Jarrett, Letchworth Brickendon Grange Golf Club
150 2006 Brian Burt, Chesfield Downs Mill Green Golf Club
151 2005 John Pugh, Sandy Lodge
152 2004 John Cooper, Batchworth Park Peter France, Aldenham Mid Herts Golf Club
153 2003 Peter Sumner, South Herts John Cooper, South Herts Sandy Lodge Golf Club
154 2002 Robert Stocker, Verulam Harry Pitcock, Harpenden Mid Herts Golf Club
155 2001 Pat O’Connor, West Herts Alan Lewis, Mill Green West Herts Golf Club
156 2000 Guy Gimpel, Sandy Lodge William Wright, Brookmans Park Harpenden Golf Club
157 1999 John Highfield, Moor Park Monty Hester, West Herts Berkhamsted Golf Club

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP VENUE
133 2020 Robert Head, The Melbourne Club Ian Foster, Bishop’s Stortford West Herts Golf Club
134 2019 David Scammell, Sandy Lodge Kevin Hurley, Harpenden Common Harpenden Common Golf Club 
135 2018 Ian Foster, Bishop’s Stortford Ian Blackman, South Herts Brookmans Park Golf Club
136 2017 Norman Cameron, Porters Park Gary Higgins, Moor Park Sandy Lodge Golf Club
137 2016 Clive Seager, Sandy Lodge Bob Forbes, Essendon Brickendon Grange Golf Club 
138 2015 Peter Bax, Mid Herts Ian Foster, Bishop’s Stortford Welwyn Garden City Golf Club
139 2022 Steve Reeves, Knebworth Mike Smyth, Knebworth Knebworth Golf Club
140 2021 Simon Shepherd, Hadley Wood Neil Black, Hartsbourne Batchworth Park Golf Club
141 2023 Gary Higgins, Brookmans Park Mark Walton, Brookmans Park East Herts Golf Club
142 2014 Nick Alwyn, West Herts Colin Hardman, South Herts The Hertfordshire Golf & County Club
143 2013 John Cooper, Stocks Kevin Fitzgerald, Old Fold Manor Essendon Country Club
144 2012 Peter Bax, Mid Herts Old Fold Manor Golf Club
145 2011 Doug Hutton, Berkhamsted Berkhamsted Golf Club
146 2010 Mario Aresti, East Herts Bishop’s Stortford Golf Club