Rule of the Week – 7th December ’23

Question:  In stroke play, a player is required to make their next stroke from within the teeing area. The player places sand on the surface of the teeing area and places a ball on the top of the sand, then makes a stroke at the ball that is within the teeing area. What is the ruling? 

Last week’s answer: 

Question:  In stroke play, a player is required to make their next stroke from within the teeing area. The player places sand on the surface of the teeing area and places a ball on the top of the sand, then makes a stroke at the ball that is within the teeing area. What is the ruling? 

Answer: Teeing a ball up with sand or dirt, or making a depression in the ground is allowable under the rules   Rule 6.2b(3)

Rule of the Week – 7th December ’23

Question:  An insect is on your golf ball in play. Are you allowed to remove it if it is:-

a) Alive? 

or

b) Dead and sticking to the ball?

Answer next week….

Share This Post

More To Explore

Hertfordshire Golf require a new Finance Director

We are seeking a person to lead on financial matters to serve as our Finance Director, taking over from the current incumbent when his term of office ends. The role is a voluntary position and the person would join a vibrant Board and a further large team of volunteers that support and underpin county golf.